Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Diamond Radio UK (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting
your privacy. 
Our Privacy Notice tells you what we do with your personal data, why we
use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. As it’s your data
you have the right to know what happens with it. The types of data that
we hold about you and how long we keep it, will depend on your
relationship with us and the reasons why we have it. 
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from
you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the
following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your
personal data and how we will treat it. 
For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations and Data
Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Diamond Radio UK
of Unit 131575, PO Box 7169, Poole, BH15 9EL
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Rhav Dee –
rhav@diamondradiouk.com


How Do We Get Information? 
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by
you for one of the following reasons: 
• You have made an information request to us. 
• You booked an appointment or booked to attend / have attended an
event. 
• You subscribe to our digital newsletter. 
• You visited our website and made an account with us, used an online
form or commented 
on a blog post. 
• You engaged with us on social media. 
• You commented or reviewed on one of our products or services. 
• You ordered a product or service from [Diamond Radio UK] and
financial information was 
taken to fulfil the order. 
• You have applied for a job / secondment/ internship / apprenticeship
with us. 
• You are representing your organisation to make an enquiry. 

• You have completed a survey or competition that we are delivering or
supporting. 

We Also Receive Information Indirectly
• Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data,
location data, device model and version, operating system, weblogs and
other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing
purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access. 
• From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from
third party sources – for example, partners with whom we offer co-
branded services or events, or engage in joint marketing activities, and
publicly available sources such as social media websites.
Our website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we
do not 
knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16. If
you believe that 
we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact
Rhav Dee at rhav@diamondradiouk.com so that we may delete the
information. 


IP Addresses / Log Files 
When you use our services our view content provided by us, we
automatically collect information about your computer hardware and
software. This information can include your IP address, browser type,
domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our
site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream
data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is
used by Diamond Radio UK to provide general statistics regarding use
of the Diamond radio UK Website. This is statistical data about our
users’ browsing actions and patterns and is not used to identify any
individual. 


Where We Store Your Personal Data 
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a
destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be
processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one
of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the
fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the
provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you
agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Diamond Radio UK will take

all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated
securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. 
[All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any
payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].] Where
we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which
enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for
keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password
with anyone. 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not
completely secure. 
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot
guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any
transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your
information, we will use strict procedures and security features to
prevent unauthorised access. 

Uses Made Of The Information
We use information held about you in the following ways: 
• To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective
manner for you and for your device. 
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request
from us or which 
we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for
such purposes. 
• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to,
between you and us. 
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when
you choose to do so. 
• To notify you about changes to our service.

 
Sharing Your Information
We never sell Personal Information to any third party.  We use data
processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for
us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means
that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we
have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal
information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely
and retain it for the period we instruct. For example, we use a third-party

service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information
and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
We may send information or Diamond Radio UK content to you which
we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means and
send you marketing communications relating to our business. 
We may promote use of our services to you and share promotional and
information content with you in accordance with your communication
preferences. 
We may provide other companies with statistical information about our
users — but this information will not be used to identify any individual
user; We may send information to you regarding changes to our
Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Notice, other legal agreements OR
to meet legal requirements. The data privacy law allows this as part of
our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing
the highest levels of service. 
Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details
in the ‘Your Rights’ section below. 
We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business
partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In
those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third
party. 
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our
advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about
our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under
30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also
use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of
audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may
make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us
to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement
to that target audience. 


Legal Basis For Processing Personal Information (EEA Visitors)
Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information
described above will depend on the personal information concerned and
the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally
collect personal information from you only where we have your consent

to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract
with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not
overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and
freedoms. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect
personal information from you. 
 
If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal
requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at
the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal
information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible
consequences if you do not provide your personal information). Similarly,
if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our
legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to
you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests 
are. 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties: 
• If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by
merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would
receive all information gathered by Diamond Radio UK on the websites
and through service provision. In this event, you will be notified via email
and/or a prominent notice on our website, of any change in ownership,
uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding
your Personal Information. 
• We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if
required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is
necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of
others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal
process. 
 
 
Your Rights
As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as
stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your
personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your
objection, which depend on why we are processing it. 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information.
You can exercise your right to prevent marketing use of your Personal
Information by checking tick boxes on the forms we use to collect your

data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at
Diamond Radio UK of Unit 131575, PO Box 7169, Poole, BH15 9EL
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of
our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any
of these websites, please note that these websites have their own
privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability
for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit
any personal data to these websites. 
 
How We Protect Your Personal Information
We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this
in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all
appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all transactional
areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology. Access to your personal
data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment
card information) is secured to ensure it is protected. We regularly
monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. 
 
Retention Of Personal Information
How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type
of information. as described in further detail below. After such time, we
will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible,
then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any
further use until deletion is possible. 
We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an
ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as long as is
required in order to contact you about a service you have signed up to,
or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and
enforce our agreements). 
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your
Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it
or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your Personal
Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is
possible. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier
date if you so request, as described in “To Unsubscribe from Our
Communications” below. 
 

How To Access And Control Your Personal Data
Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information 
You have the following data protection rights: 
• You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your
personal information. 
• You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to
restrict processing 
of your personal information or request portability of your personal
information. 
• If we have collected and processed your personal information with your
consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing
your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we
conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your
personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds
other than consent. 
• You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our
collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data
protection authorities in the UK are available here. 
 
To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at Rewind Radio
Limited of Gateway Business Centre, Redruth using the subject title:
GDPR Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or
delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of
the action we have taken. 

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications
You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on
the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating
your communication preferences, or by sending us an email at
rhav@diamondradiouk.com with the subject title ‘GDPR Privacy’. 
 
Changes To Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be
posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
We regularly review and, where necessary, update our privacy
information. 

If we plan to use personal data for a new purpose, we update our
privacy information and communicate the changes to individuals before
starting any new processing. 


Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are
welcomed and should be addressed to rhav@diamondradiouk.com

5 Day Forecast

  • Sat

    Heavy rain shower

    20°C

  • Sun

    Sunny intervals

    22°C

  • Mon

    Sunny intervals

    21°C

  • Tue

    Sunny intervals

    21°C

DAB+
Online
Mobile
Smart Speaker